Top

VMPS Staff Directory

Parkview Learning Center

DepartmentExtensionPosition / Website
Office218-749-5437
Michael Krebsbach4302Principal
Shanon Kush-Jeffery4305Early Learning/ECFE Coordinator
Kathi Croft4301Secretary
Kimmy Christenson4301Secretary
Pam Peterson4321Nurse
PK3/4 Program
Kim Frederickson4178Early Childhood
PK4 All Day Program
Heidi Fingeroos4172Early Childhood
Ashley Friedlieb4175Early Childhood
Kathy Kemen4176Early Childhood
Dawn Koski4173Early Childhood
Shanon Kush-Jeffery4178Early Childhood
Samantha Tveit4174Early Childhood
Kindergarten
Lisa Erickson4165Kindergarten
Mary Lemieux4164Kindergarten
Kathy Seppala4167Kindergarten
Beth Spelts4168Kindergarten
Anita Tyminski4162Kindergarten
Emily Zeidler4170Kindergarten
First Grade
Deron Davidson4132First Grade
Carolyn Peterson4134First Grade
Linda Rakovetz4135First Grade
Sheena Stefanich4130First Grade
Ann Tieberg4133First Grade
Kayla Cochems4131First Grade
Caley Westin4136First Grade
Second Grade
Nichole Reid4206Second Grade
Meggie Rentz4201Second Grade
Nina Sporich4202Second Grade
Bobbie Spry 4207Second Grade
Kelli Voss4205Second Grade
Cullen Warren4204Second Grade
Physical Education
Dominic Casareto4110Physical Education
Taylor Skoglund4110Physical Education
Computers / Technology
Samantha Caddy4142Computers / Technology
Darren Kramer1984Digital Learning Specialist
Music
Julie Sandstede4140Music
Title 1
Sharon Keute1935 / 4126 / 4149Title One
Art
Maren Skyberg4149Art
Special Education
Gina Anderson4123Special Education
Val Pepelnjak4120Speech
Crystal Scuffy4122Special Education
Aubree Schiller4113Special Education
Don Galloway4121ADAPT
Sue Swanson4121ADAPT
Early Childhood and Family Education
Nancy Youngman4305ECFE
Laura Johnson4109Early Childhood Screening
Jill Phillips4108ECFE

Roosevelt Elementary

OfficeeMailPostion / Website218-749-5437
Willie Spelts
wspelts@vmps.org PrincipalExt. 1943
Patty Pervenanzeppervenanze@vmps.org
SecretaryExt. 1944
Kimmy Christensonkchristenson@vmps.org
SecretaryExt. 1944
Third Grade
Samantha Andrewssandrews@vmps.org Third GradeExt. 1148
Heather Gulbransonhgulbranson@vmps.org Third GradeExt. 1257
Dominique Leonidleoni@vmps.org Third GradeExt. 1256
Lynn Maustonlmauston@vmps.org Third GradeExt 1155
Mary Musichmmusich@vmps.org Third GradeExt. 1151
Jodi Smithjsmith@vmps.org
Third GradeExt. 1154
Fourth Grade
Steph Ahosaho@vmps.org Fourth GradeExt. 1506
Eli Littleelittle@vmps.org
Fourth GradeExt. 1507
Jeff Teasckjteasck@vmps.org
Fourth GradeExt. 1153
Sarah Thyensthyen@vmps.org
Fourth GradeExt. 1263
Ashley Tikkanenatikkanen@vmps.org Fourth GradeExt. 1508
Fifth Grade
Shannon Baumannsebaumann@vmps.org Fifth GradeExt. 1262
Amanda Faulknerafaulkner@vmps.org Fifth GradeExt. 1225
Elysa Kemenekeman@vmps.org Fifth GradeExt. 1234
Kyle Lawrenceklawrence@vmps.org Fifth GradeExt. 1261
Amanda Morleyamorley@vmps.org Fifth GradeExt. 1264
Amy Zadnikarazadnikar@vmps.org Fifth GradeExt. 1260
Sixth Grade
Stacy L. Auneslaune@vmps.org
Fourth GradeExt. 1238
Ed Cremersecremers@vmps.org Sixth Grade (Math)Ext. 1226
Jace Friedliebjfriedlieb@vmps.org
Sixth Grade (Reading)Ext. 1235
Jackie LeBequejlebeque@vmps.org Sixth Grade (Science)Ext. 1230
Byron Negenbnegen@vmps.org Sixth GradeExt. 1237
Title 1
Deb Meissnerdmeissner@vmps.org Title IExt. 1160
Carol Petersoncpeterson@vmps.org
Title IExt. 1258
Special Education
Stacy M. Aunesmaune@vmps.org
SPEDExt. 1232
Sandy Baumannsbaumann@vmps.org SPEDExt. 1137
Barb Johnsonbjohnson@vmps.org SPEDExt. 1267
Kim Pleshakplesha@vmps.org SPEDExt. 1268
Audrey Faustaudrey@speechpartnersonline.com

SPED - Speech
Physical Education
Dominic Casaretodcasareto@vmps.org
Phy EdExt. 1587
Taylor Skoglundtskoglund@vmps.org
Phy EdExt. 1587
Music
Beth Collinsbcollins@vmps.org
MusicExt. 1240
Sheila Wilcoxswilcox@vmps.org OrchestraExt. 1248
Technology
Samantha Caddyscaddy@vmps.org
TechnologyExt. 1254
Darren Kramerdkramer@vmps.org Digital Learning SpecialistExt. 1984
Art
Althea Kureakure@vmps.org ArtExt. 1011
Health Services
Misty Elliottmelliott@vmps.org NurseExt. 1918
Indian Education
Tracy Andersontanderson@vmps.org Indian EducationExt. 1947
Specialists
Deb Meissnerdmeissner@vmps.org ESLExt. 1160
Alan Jennerajenner@vmps.org AdaptExt. 1504
Don Gallowaydgalloway@vmps.org AdaptExt. 1504
Food Services
INAC - LunchINAC@vmps.org CafeteriaExt. 1800
Transportation
Bob Voss bvoss@vmps.org
Transportation/Bus Garage
218-741-6240 or Ext. 1920
Counselors
Brandon Millerbmiller@vmps.org Grades 3-6Ext. 1945

Virginia High School

Department218-749-5437 Ext.Email
ADMINISTRATION
Hake, Brian1912Assistant Principal
Lamppa, Josh1922Athletic Director
Community Ed Director
Nelson, Jim1909Special Education Coordinator
Perkovich, Lisa1916High School Principal
ATHLETIC OFFICE
Judnick, Kathy1923Activities Administrative Assistant
Lamppa, Josh1922Athletic Director
COMMUNITY EDUCATION
Eddy, Julie1990Community Ed Administrative Assistant
Lamppa, Josh1922Community Ed Director
COUNSELING
Harsila, Tricia1910Counseling Administrative Assistant
Larson, Paula1908High School Counselor Grades 7-9
Oja, Jill1948High School Counselor Grades 10-12
INAC
Majeski, Kristen1800Food Services
Turner, Amy1801Director of Food Services
INDIAN EDUCATION
Jankila, Emily1914Indian Ed Instructor
Knife Chief, Teresa1949Indian Ed Coordinator
MAIN OFFICE
Carey, Cindy1915High School Secretary
Danley, Deb1906High School Secretary
Keyport, Michele1907High School Secretary
NURSE
Elliott, Misty1918Lead School Nurse
Johnson, Laura1918School Nurse
Schultz, Dawn1918School Nurse
SERVICE LEARNING
Malovrh, Shannon1930
  • Service Learning

  • Grant Writing

TEACHERS

ART
Norland, Tony1218Art / Adobe Photoshop & Digital Photo / Drawing /Junior High Art / Painting / Ceramics and Pottery / Stained Glass and Mosaics
BUSINESS
Strukel, Jason1209Econ 9 / Computer 7 / Accounting
ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNERS
Meissner, Deb1552ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNERS
ENGLISH
Clennon, Jill1203College Composition / English 7 / Survey of American Literature
Greenly, Janessa1412Rohian / Speech / Science Fiction and Fantasy
Henderson, Irene1302English 8
Renzaglia, John1401English 9
Takanen, Sheila1403English 7 / Reading Concepts 7 / Technical and Business Writing
Thompson, Nicholas1225English 10 / Honors World Literature 10 / Modern Novel / Drama and Theater / AVID
Zollar, Laura1213American Literature / English 7 / English 10
FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE
Andrie, Jade1140Family & Consumer Science 8 / Foods and Nutrition / Housing & Interior Design / Child Development
Carey, Bryan1972REACH / AVID
Ismil, Lori1971REACH / Health Studies
INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY
Eichholz, James1115/1118Basic Welding & Cutting I / Intro to Welding / Wood Technology / Pre Engineering 8/ Industrial Tech
Fairchild, Zach1142/1110Home Maintenance / Auto Mechanics / Pre-Engineering 8 / Auto Maintenance / Building Construction Hand and Power Tools
Foster, Greg1113Industrial Technology I & II / iDesign / Engineering I & II
MATHEMATICS
Kortekaas, Jessica1402Informal Math 7 / Math 7
Kowalski, Mike1304Calculus I / College Trigonometry / Honors High School Algebra II / College Algebra / High School Trigonometry
Savela, Dawn1215High School Algebra I / Honors 8th Grade Algebra I / Honors Math 7
Skadsem, Brian1204Informal Geometry / Geometry / Honors Geometry
Tikkanen, Andrew1217High School Algebra II / Informal High School Algebra / 8th Grade Algebra I
Wilson, Rick1202Math Concepts 8 / Technical Math / Informal 8th Algebra I / 8th Grade Algebra I
MODERN LANGUAGES
Kowalski, Terri1312High School Spanish I / German I & II / Intro to World Language
Palacios, Abigail1313 High School Spanish I & II
MUSIC
Krage, Matt1249Choir 7 / Choir 8 / A Cappella / Bel Canto / Kantorei
Melby, Daniel1242Band 7 / Band 8 / Freshman Band / Symphonic Band
Wilcox, Sheila1248Senior High Orchestra / Junior High Orchestra
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Anderson, Matt1316Physical Education & Health 9
Friedlieb, Evan1212Physical Education & Health 7 / Team Sports / Weight Lifting and Personal Fitness / Individual Sports
Stefanich, Steph1200Physical Education & Health 7 / Physical Education & Health 8 / Shape up Fitness
SCIENCE
Krage, Samantha1134Earth Science 8
Marcella, Steve1136Biology / AP Biology
Rudstrom, Lisa1229Fundamentals of College Physics / Fundamentals of College Chemistry / Environmental Science
Suihkonen, Elizabeth1131Introduction to Physics / Human Anatomy / High School Chemistry
Wolfe, Amanda1133Introduction to Physics / Resource Science / AVID
Zadnikar, Larry1224Life Science 7
SOCIAL STUDIES
Christiansen, Isaac1410Geography 9 / US Studies 7 / Global Studies 8 / Minnesota Heritage
Conger, Liam1409US History 11 / American History I & II / US Studies 7
Cornell, Gary1303World History / Global Studies 8
Golobich, Steven1411US Studies 7 / AP US Government and Politics / Geography 9 / Government 12
Lutzka, Steph1216World History / Psychology / Geography 9 / Government 12
Mauston, Jeff1225Economics 9 / Economics 12 / Survey of Economics / Urban Edge / Sociology
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Heide, Kim1319Special Education
Heitke, Emily1321Special Education
Herrmann, Lee Anne1320Special Education
King, Amber1138Special Education
Leseman, Karlene1221Special Education
Nelson, Jim1909Special Education Coordinator
Pond, Cara1318Special Education
Sodren, Lisa1236Special Education
TECHNOLOGY
Caddy, Troy1982VSTS I & II / Introduction to Computer Programming
Strukel, Jason1209Econ 9 / Computer 7 / Accounting

Business Office

Spencer AuneBusiness Manager218-742-3941
Sandy VigerAccounts Payable/Purchasing218-742-3905
Stephanie McDermidFinance Assistant218-742-3955
Andrea LintulaPayroll/Benefits218-742-3902

Technology

Spencer AuneTechnology Administrator218-742-3941
Bill Bryson IIITechnology Director218-742-3989
Mike HocheNetwork Administrator218-742-3983
Troy CaddyDigital Learning Specialist218-742-3982
Darren KramerDigital Learning Specialist218-742-3984

Superintendent

Dr. Noel SchmidtSuperintendent218-749-5437 ext. 1901
Jane FosterAdministrative Assistant218-749-5437 ext. 1900

Early Childhood & Family Education

Shanon Kush-JefferyECFE Coordinator/Teacher742-3805 or 749-KIDS, ext. 4180
Nancy YoungmanECFE/School Readiness Secretary742-3805 or 749-KIDS, ext. 4305
Jill PhillipsECFE Parent Educator749-KIDS, ext. 4108
Doris HolstromTerrific 3's749-KIDS, ext. 4180
Ashley Friedlieb4 Year Old School Readiness Teacher749-KIDS, ext. 4181
Kathy Kemen4 Year Old School Readiness Teacher749-KIDS, ext. 4176
Dawn Koski4 Year Old School Readiness Teacher749-KIDS, ext. 4174
Leanne LundstromECFE Teacher749-KIDS, ext. 4109
Laura JohnsonECFE Screening749-KIDS, ext 1958

School Board

FacilitiesFinance
ChairChair
PolicyTechnology
ChairChair
Curriculum Activities
ChairChair
IRYA/Gen WCommunity Ed Board
AlternateAlternate
Indian EducationPrincipal Negotiations
Chair
Alternate
VEA NegotiationsAFSCME Negotiations
Chair/Meet & ConferChair/Meet & Confer
Meet & ConferMeet & Confer
City Council LiaisonsEarly Childhood
Alternate
Alternate
RAMSPersonnel
Chair
Alternate

  • Virginia Minnesota Public Schools
  • ISD 706
  • 411 South 5th Ave.
  • Virginia, MN 55792
  • Phone: 218-749-5437
  • Fax: 218-741-8522